Skip to main content

Yonkers

Learn about Yonkers

Yonkers is a city in Westchester County, New York, United States. Developed along the Hudson River, it is the fourth-most populous city in the state of New York, behind New York City, Buffalo, and Rochester. It is classified as an inner suburb of New York City, directly to the north of the Bronx and approximately two miles (3 km) north of the northernmost point in Manhattan.

Yonkers's downtown is centered on a plaza known as Getty Square, where the municipal government is located. The downtown area also houses significant local businesses and non-profits. It serves as a major retail hub for Yonkers and the northwest Bronx.

The city is home to several attractions, including Untermyer Park; Hudson River Museum; Saw Mill River daylighting, wherein a parking lot was removed to uncover a river; Science Barge; and Sherwood House. Yonkers Raceway, a harness racing track, renovated its grounds and clubhouse, and added legalized video slot machine gambling in 2006 in a "racino" called Empire City. This casino-style gambling added to the attraction of the track as a destination.

Major shopping areas are located in Getty Square, on South Broadway, at the Cross County Shopping Center and Westchester's Ridge Hill, and along Central Park Avenue, informally called "Central Ave" by area residents, a name it takes officially a few miles north in White Plains.

Yonkers is known as the "City of Seven Hills," which includes Park, Nodine, Ridge, Cross, Locust, Glen, and Church hills.

wikipedia.org

Q4 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$670.0k
- 6%
From Q3 2024
$665.0k
2024
$630.0k
2023
$619.5k
2022
RATING* SCHOOL NAME GRADES SCHOOL TYPE
3 William Boyce Thompson School Preschool - 8th Grade Public
1 Martin Luther King Jr Academy Preschool - 8th Grade Public
2 School 16 Preschool - 8th Grade Public
1 Scholastic Academy For Academic Excellence Preschool - 8th Grade Public
N/A Museum School 25 Preschool - 6th Grade Public
1 Thomas Cornell Academy Preschool - 6th Grade Public
3 Paideia School 24 Preschool - 6th Grade Public
1 Enrico Fermi School For The Performing Arts Preschool - 8th Grade Public
1 School 5 Preschool - 8th Grade Public
1 School 23 Preschool - 8th Grade Public
2 School 22 Preschool - 6th Grade Public
N/A School 9 Preschool - 6th Grade Public
N/A Yonkers Early Childhood Academy Preschool - 2Nd Grade Public
2 School 13 Preschool - 8th Grade Public
2 School 21 Preschool - 6th Grade Public
3 Eugenio Maria De Hostos Microsociety School Preschool - 8th Grade Public
3 Montessori School 27 Preschool - 6th Grade Public
5 Pearls Hawthorne Preschool - 8th Grade Public
1 Cedar Place Elementary School Preschool - 8th Grade Public
3 Yonkers Montessori Academy Preschool - 12th Grade Public
* School data provided by National Center for Education Statistics, Pitney Bowes, and GreatSchools. Intended for reference only. GreatSchools Ratings compare a school’s test performance to statewide results. To verify enrollment eligibility, contact the school or district directly.
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — Alpine, NJ

$1.20M Median home value: $1,201,415

What’s Alpine, NJ like?

Population
929
Median HH income
$175K
Owner-occupied
91.0%
Median commute
26 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$1.20M Median owner-occupied home value: $1,201,415

What homes are worth in Alpine, NJ

With mortgage
56.4%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for Alpine, NJ
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 0%
$10K–$14K 0%
$15K–$19K 0%
$20K–$24K 0%
$25K–$29K 0%
$30K–$34K 0%
$35K–$39K 0.1%
$40K–$49K 0%
$50K–$59K 0.0%
$60K–$69K 0%
$70K–$79K 0%
$80K–$89K 0%
$90K–$99K 0%
$100K–$124K 0%
$125K–$149K 0%
$150K–$174K 0%
$175K–$199K 0.1%
$200K–$249K 3.5%
$250K–$299K 0.1%
$300K–$399K 0.4%
$400K–$499K 0.0%
$500K–$749K 6.7%
$750K–$999K 4.7%
$1M+ 84.4%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

138 comfortable days

Climate curve, Alpine, NJ

Coolest — Jan
29°
Warmest — Jul
74°
Annual avg
52°
Annual precip
48.6"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for Alpine, NJ
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 29° 4.0"
February 31° 3.0"
March 39° 4.2"
April 50° 4.2"
May 60° 4.6"
June 69° 4.0"
July 74° 4.4"
August 72° 4.2"
September 65° 4.5"
October 54° 3.8"
November 44° 4.1"
December 33° 3.8"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

26 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here drove alone — 62.3% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 26 min.

Drove alone
62.3%
Carpooled
16.9%
Worked from home
15.5%
Walked
2.3%
Public transit
2.3%
Bicycle
0.5%
Other
0.1%
Motorcycle
0%
No vehicle
4.6%
Median vehicles
2.6
2+ vehicles
47.6%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for Alpine, NJ
Mode Share of commuters
Drove alone 62.3%
Carpooled 16.9%
Worked from home 15.5%
Walked 2.3%
Public transit 2.3%
Bicycle 0.5%
Other 0.1%
Motorcycle 0.0%
One-way commute travel time bands for Alpine, NJ
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 25.2%
15–29 min 25.4%
30–59 min 39.6%
60–89 min 8.2%
90+ min 1.6%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

58/ 100

Overall grade — Alpine, NJ

Overall composite score 58 of 100, grade F.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Alpine, NJ — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
55
F

Median home value $1.20M against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
63
D

52°F average, 56% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
56
F

26-min median commute; 15% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
56
F

Population projected to change +4.6% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for Alpine, NJ
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 58 F Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 55 F Median home value $1.20M against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 63 D 52°F average, 56% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 56 F 26-min median commute; 15% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 56 F Population projected to change +4.6% over 5 years.

Listings are temporarily unavailable. Browse listings

Got a question? We are available …