Skip to main content

Woodlawn

Learn about Woodlawn

Woodlawn is a neighborhood located in the North side of the Bronx.Woodlawn is known for it Irish bars and restaurants such Celtic House, Mary Celtic Kitchen. This neighborhood is extremely close to the Van Cortlandt Park. Many families take advantage of the park to enjoy may outdoor activities such as picnics, outdoor sports, bike riding trails and playgrounds. Woodlawn also has it “ Woodlawn Cemetery “ which is a national hallmark for many famous individuals. The apartments are extremely spacious and have many two- three family houses. Most of the houses have driveways and parking can be found all over the neighborhood. As for transportation, the Major Deegan Expressway, Bronx River Parkway, Mosholu Parkway, and Henry Hudson Parkway are all easily accessible to and many take advantage of it.Choose Woodlawn as your Bronx Neighborhood today!

Q4 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$186.5k
- 8%
From Q3 2024
$200.0k
2024
$182.0k
2023
$180.0k
2022
RATING* SCHOOL NAME GRADES SCHOOL TYPE
4 Ps 19 Judith K Weiss Preschool - 8th Grade Public
1 P.s. 016 Wakefield School Preschool - 5th Grade Public
1 The Matilda Avenue School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
N/A St. Barnabas Elementary School Preschool - 8th Grade Catholic/Religious
N/A St Barnabas High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Catholic/Religious
* School data provided by National Center for Education Statistics, Pitney Bowes, and GreatSchools. Intended for reference only. GreatSchools Ratings compare a school’s test performance to statewide results. To verify enrollment eligibility, contact the school or district directly.
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — Bronx, NY

$432K Median home value: $432,263

What’s Bronx, NY like?

Population
95,585
Median HH income
$47K
Owner-occupied
13.9%
Median commute
44 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$432K Median owner-occupied home value: $432,263

What homes are worth in Bronx, NY

With mortgage
50.1%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for Bronx, NY
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 4.4%
$10K–$14K 1.9%
$15K–$19K 1.5%
$20K–$24K 3.0%
$25K–$29K 0.5%
$30K–$34K 1.5%
$35K–$39K 1.2%
$40K–$49K 1.3%
$50K–$59K 1.6%
$60K–$69K 0.2%
$70K–$79K 1.5%
$80K–$89K 0.5%
$90K–$99K 0.3%
$100K–$124K 2.9%
$125K–$149K 3.0%
$150K–$174K 1.9%
$175K–$199K 4.0%
$200K–$249K 3.8%
$250K–$299K 7.1%
$300K–$399K 5.0%
$400K–$499K 10.4%
$500K–$749K 24.3%
$750K–$999K 17.0%
$1M+ 1.4%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

145 comfortable days

Climate curve, Bronx, NY

Coolest — Jan
31°
Warmest — Jul
75°
Annual avg
53°
Annual precip
48.4"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for Bronx, NY
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 31° 4.0"
February 33° 3.0"
March 40° 4.2"
April 51° 4.1"
May 61° 4.5"
June 70° 3.9"
July 75° 4.5"
August 74° 4.2"
September 67° 4.3"
October 56° 3.7"
November 46° 4.1"
December 35° 3.8"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

44 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here public transit — 59.9% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 44 min.

Public transit
59.9%
Drove alone
19.0%
Walked
7.5%
Worked from home
7.2%
Carpooled
4.5%
Other
1.2%
Bicycle
0.6%
Motorcycle
0%
No vehicle
63.7%
Median vehicles
0.8
2+ vehicles
6.4%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for Bronx, NY
Mode Share of commuters
Public transit 59.9%
Drove alone 19.0%
Walked 7.5%
Worked from home 7.2%
Carpooled 4.5%
Other 1.2%
Bicycle 0.6%
Motorcycle 0.0%
One-way commute travel time bands for Bronx, NY
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 10.1%
15–29 min 17.6%
30–59 min 36.6%
60–89 min 25.4%
90+ min 10.2%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

55/ 100

Overall grade — Bronx, NY

Overall composite score 55 of 100, grade F.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Bronx, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
88
B+

Median home value $432K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
64
D

53°F average, 55% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
13
F

44-min median commute; 7% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
56
F

Population projected to change +4.6% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for Bronx, NY
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 55 F Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 88 B+ Median home value $432K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 64 D 53°F average, 55% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 13 F 44-min median commute; 7% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 56 F Population projected to change +4.6% over 5 years.

Got a question? We are available …