Skip to main content

Williamsbridge

Learn about Williamsbridge

Williamsbridge is a neighborhood located in the North Bronx. This neighborhood is known to be family and community drivin area. There are many historically designed apartments along with two-three story houses, in which are very spacious. There are restaurants and coffee shops in almost every block. There are also many local business owners that have shops of bakeries, food market and clothing stores. The community is constantly growing and that allows them the constantly build many homes and schools. The schools are above average compared to the many neighborhoods in the Bronx. Williamsbridge has many transportation sources in the neighborhood. There is also an express that goes directly to Midtown Manhattan. Williamsbridge is continuously growing, expanding and flourishing. Choose Williamsbridge as your Bronx Neighborhood today!

Q4 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$650.0k
- 5%
From Q3 2024
$697.6k
2024
$652.5k
2023
$631.5k
2022
RATING* SCHOOL NAME GRADES SCHOOL TYPE
N/A P.s. 094 Kings College School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
1 P.s. 041 Gun Hill Road School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
2 Bronx Community Charter School Kindergarten - 1St Grade Public
4 P.s. 096 Richard Rodgers School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
2 P.s./M.s. 280 Mosholu Parkway Kindergarten - 8th Grade Public
1 J.h.s. The Mosholu Parkway School 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
N/A North Bronx School Of Empowerment 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
N/A Leaders Of Tomorrow School No. X370 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
1 Bronx Green Middle School 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
2 Bronx Dance Academy School 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
N/A High School For Contemporary Arts 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
N/A Bronx Aerospace High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
1 Bronx High School For Writing And Communication Ar 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
1 High School Of Computers And Technology 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
1 Bronx Academy Of Health Careers 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
N/A Bronx Lab School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
N/A St Lucy's School Preschool - 8th Grade Catholic/Religious
N/A Immaculate Conception School Preschool - 8th Grade Catholic/Religious
N/A Regent School Preschool - Preschool Private/Charter
N/A The Learning Tree Preschool - 8th Grade Private/Charter
* School data provided by National Center for Education Statistics, Pitney Bowes, and GreatSchools. Intended for reference only. GreatSchools Ratings compare a school’s test performance to statewide results. To verify enrollment eligibility, contact the school or district directly.
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — Bronx, NY

$432K Median home value: $432,263

What’s Bronx, NY like?

Population
95,585
Median HH income
$47K
Owner-occupied
13.9%
Median commute
44 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$432K Median owner-occupied home value: $432,263

What homes are worth in Bronx, NY

With mortgage
50.1%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for Bronx, NY
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 4.4%
$10K–$14K 1.9%
$15K–$19K 1.5%
$20K–$24K 3.0%
$25K–$29K 0.5%
$30K–$34K 1.5%
$35K–$39K 1.2%
$40K–$49K 1.3%
$50K–$59K 1.6%
$60K–$69K 0.2%
$70K–$79K 1.5%
$80K–$89K 0.5%
$90K–$99K 0.3%
$100K–$124K 2.9%
$125K–$149K 3.0%
$150K–$174K 1.9%
$175K–$199K 4.0%
$200K–$249K 3.8%
$250K–$299K 7.1%
$300K–$399K 5.0%
$400K–$499K 10.4%
$500K–$749K 24.3%
$750K–$999K 17.0%
$1M+ 1.4%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

145 comfortable days

Climate curve, Bronx, NY

Coolest — Jan
31°
Warmest — Jul
75°
Annual avg
53°
Annual precip
48.4"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for Bronx, NY
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 31° 4.0"
February 33° 3.0"
March 40° 4.2"
April 51° 4.1"
May 61° 4.5"
June 70° 3.9"
July 75° 4.5"
August 74° 4.2"
September 67° 4.3"
October 56° 3.7"
November 46° 4.1"
December 35° 3.8"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

44 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here public transit — 59.9% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 44 min.

Public transit
59.9%
Drove alone
19.0%
Walked
7.5%
Worked from home
7.2%
Carpooled
4.5%
Other
1.2%
Bicycle
0.6%
Motorcycle
0%
No vehicle
63.7%
Median vehicles
0.8
2+ vehicles
6.4%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for Bronx, NY
Mode Share of commuters
Public transit 59.9%
Drove alone 19.0%
Walked 7.5%
Worked from home 7.2%
Carpooled 4.5%
Other 1.2%
Bicycle 0.6%
Motorcycle 0.0%
One-way commute travel time bands for Bronx, NY
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 10.1%
15–29 min 17.6%
30–59 min 36.6%
60–89 min 25.4%
90+ min 10.2%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

55/ 100

Overall grade — Bronx, NY

Overall composite score 55 of 100, grade F.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Bronx, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
88
B+

Median home value $432K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
64
D

53°F average, 55% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
13
F

44-min median commute; 7% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
56
F

Population projected to change +4.6% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for Bronx, NY
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 55 F Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 88 B+ Median home value $432K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 64 D 53°F average, 55% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 13 F 44-min median commute; 7% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 56 F Population projected to change +4.6% over 5 years.

Got a question? We are available …