Skip to main content

Valhalla

Learn about Valhalla

Valhalla is a hamlet and census-designated place (CDP) located within the town of Mount Pleasant, in Westchester County, New York in the New York City metropolitan area. Its population was 3,162 at the 2010 U.S. Census. The name of the community was inspired by a fan of the opera composer Richard Wagner, and the hamlet is known both for its location as the home of the primary hospital campus of Westchester Medical Center and New York Medical College, as well as the burial place of numerous noted people. The name comes from Valhalla, a heavenly abode in Norse mythology.

wikipedia.org

Q4 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$833.5k
+ 14%
From Q3 2024
$740.0k
2024
$657.5k
2023
$675.0k
2022
RATING* SCHOOL NAME GRADES SCHOOL TYPE
N/A Blythedale School Preschool - 12th Grade Public
4 Kensico School 3Rd Grade - 5th Grade Public
4 Valhalla Middle School 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
4 Valhalla High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
* School data provided by National Center for Education Statistics, Pitney Bowes, and GreatSchools. Intended for reference only. GreatSchools Ratings compare a school’s test performance to statewide results. To verify enrollment eligibility, contact the school or district directly.
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — Hawthorne, NY

$695K Median home value: $694,555

What’s Hawthorne, NY like?

Population
4,758
Median HH income
$119K
Owner-occupied
87.6%
Median commute
28 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$695K Median owner-occupied home value: $694,555

What homes are worth in Hawthorne, NY

With mortgage
60.1%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for Hawthorne, NY
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 0.6%
$10K–$14K 0%
$15K–$19K 0%
$20K–$24K 0%
$25K–$29K 0%
$30K–$34K 0%
$35K–$39K 0%
$40K–$49K 0%
$50K–$59K 0.6%
$60K–$69K 0%
$70K–$79K 0%
$80K–$89K 0.5%
$90K–$99K 0%
$100K–$124K 0%
$125K–$149K 0%
$150K–$174K 0.3%
$175K–$199K 0%
$200K–$249K 0.2%
$250K–$299K 0.3%
$300K–$399K 0.2%
$400K–$499K 6.3%
$500K–$749K 53.0%
$750K–$999K 36.1%
$1M+ 1.9%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

137 comfortable days

Climate curve, Hawthorne, NY

Coolest — Jan
29°
Warmest — Jul
74°
Annual avg
52°
Annual precip
50.7"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for Hawthorne, NY
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 29° 4.2"
February 31° 3.1"
March 39° 4.4"
April 50° 4.4"
May 60° 4.7"
June 69° 4.2"
July 74° 4.4"
August 72° 4.3"
September 65° 4.5"
October 54° 4.1"
November 44° 4.5"
December 33° 3.9"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

28 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here drove alone — 62% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 28 min.

Drove alone
62%
Worked from home
18.0%
Public transit
15.6%
Carpooled
3.3%
Walked
1.1%
Bicycle
0%
Motorcycle
0%
Other
0%
No vehicle
7.4%
Median vehicles
2.4
2+ vehicles
48.9%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for Hawthorne, NY
Mode Share of commuters
Drove alone 62.0%
Worked from home 18.0%
Public transit 15.6%
Carpooled 3.3%
Walked 1.1%
Bicycle 0.0%
Motorcycle 0.0%
Other 0.0%
One-way commute travel time bands for Hawthorne, NY
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 20.1%
15–29 min 35.9%
30–59 min 22.9%
60–89 min 14.7%
90+ min 6.4%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

61/ 100

Overall grade — Hawthorne, NY

Overall composite score 61 of 100, grade D.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Hawthorne, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
77
C

Median home value $695K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
63
D

52°F average, 55% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
53
F

28-min median commute; 18% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
51
F

Population projected to change +3.3% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for Hawthorne, NY
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 61 D Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 77 C Median home value $695K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 63 D 52°F average, 55% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 53 F 28-min median commute; 18% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 51 F Population projected to change +3.3% over 5 years.

Got a question? We are available …