Skip to main content

Tuckahoe

Learn about Tuckahoe

Tuckahoe is a village in Westchester County, New York, United States. One-and-a-half miles long and three-fourths of a mile wide, with the Bronx River serving as its western boundary, the Village of Tuckahoe is approximately sixteen miles north of midtown Manhattan in Southern Westchester County. As of the 2010 census, the village's population was 6,486.

The village can be reached by the Metro-North railroad system. The Tuckahoe and Crestwood stations are 32 minutes and 34 minutes from New York City's Grand Central Terminal, respectively.

wikipedia.org

Q4 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$872.5k
+ 34%
From Q3 2024
$775.0k
2024
$744.5k
2023
$742.5k
2022
RATING* SCHOOL NAME GRADES SCHOOL TYPE
3 Paideia School 15 Preschool - 8th Grade Public
N/A Annunciation School Preschool - 8th Grade Catholic/Religious
N/A Immaculate Conception School Preschool - 8th Grade Catholic/Religious
* School data provided by National Center for Education Statistics, Pitney Bowes, and GreatSchools. Intended for reference only. GreatSchools Ratings compare a school’s test performance to statewide results. To verify enrollment eligibility, contact the school or district directly.
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — Yonkers, NY

$506K Median home value: $505,641

What’s Yonkers, NY like?

Population
26,989
Median HH income
$103K
Owner-occupied
70.1%
Median commute
31 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$506K Median owner-occupied home value: $505,641

What homes are worth in Yonkers, NY

With mortgage
54.6%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for Yonkers, NY
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 1.9%
$10K–$14K 0%
$15K–$19K 0.8%
$20K–$24K 0.2%
$25K–$29K 0%
$30K–$34K 0%
$35K–$39K 0%
$40K–$49K 0.2%
$50K–$59K 0.6%
$60K–$69K 0.3%
$70K–$79K 0%
$80K–$89K 0.3%
$90K–$99K 0.3%
$100K–$124K 2.8%
$125K–$149K 4.2%
$150K–$174K 2.6%
$175K–$199K 2.1%
$200K–$249K 6.7%
$250K–$299K 3.8%
$300K–$399K 5.6%
$400K–$499K 9.5%
$500K–$749K 39.0%
$750K–$999K 15.6%
$1M+ 3.6%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

141 comfortable days

Climate curve, Yonkers, NY

Coolest — Jan
30°
Warmest — Jul
75°
Annual avg
53°
Annual precip
49.5"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for Yonkers, NY
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 30° 4.1"
February 32° 3.1"
March 40° 4.3"
April 50° 4.3"
May 60° 4.6"
June 69° 3.9"
July 75° 4.3"
August 73° 4.3"
September 66° 4.5"
October 55° 3.9"
November 45° 4.3"
December 34° 3.9"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

31 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here drove alone — 56.1% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 31 min.

Drove alone
56.1%
Public transit
14.4%
Worked from home
13.2%
Carpooled
12.5%
Walked
3.5%
Other
0.5%
Bicycle
0%
Motorcycle
0%
No vehicle
9.2%
Median vehicles
2.0
2+ vehicles
32.1%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for Yonkers, NY
Mode Share of commuters
Drove alone 56.1%
Public transit 14.4%
Worked from home 13.2%
Carpooled 12.5%
Walked 3.5%
Other 0.5%
Bicycle 0.0%
Motorcycle 0.0%
One-way commute travel time bands for Yonkers, NY
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 14.1%
15–29 min 37.4%
30–59 min 28.9%
60–89 min 13.7%
90+ min 5.9%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

62/ 100

Overall grade — Yonkers, NY

Overall composite score 62 of 100, grade D.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Yonkers, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
85
B

Median home value $506K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
64
D

53°F average, 55% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
44
F

31-min median commute; 13% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
53
F

Population projected to change +3.6% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for Yonkers, NY
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 62 D Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 85 B Median home value $506K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 64 D 53°F average, 55% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 44 F 31-min median commute; 13% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 53 F Population projected to change +3.6% over 5 years.

Got a question? We are available …