Skip to main content

Tremont

Learn about Tremont

Tremont is a neighborhood located in Bronx with a population size of about 26,324 residents. In Tremont, residents enjoy the restaurants, coffee shops, shopping centers and parks. For many nature lovers, there is a park right in the center of this neighborhood that many take advantage of. There are many busses and trains that are easily accessible and are constantly running at a fast pace. The schooling in Tremont is above average compared to other neighborhoods in the Bronx. Choose Tremont as your Bronx Neighborhood today!

Q4 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$700.0k
- 8%
From Q3 2024
$700.0k
2024
$607.3k
2023
$570.0k
2022
RATING* SCHOOL NAME GRADES SCHOOL TYPE
1 P.s. 28 Mount Hope School Preschool - 5th Grade Public
1 P.s. 42 Claremont Community School Preschool - 5th Grade Public
N/A P.s 58 Preschool - 5th Grade Public
N/A P.s. 070 Max Schoenfeld School Preschool - 5th Grade Public
N/A P.s 163 Arthur A Schomberg Preschool - 5th Grade Public
1 Ps 23 The New Children S School Preschool - 5th Grade Public
N/A P.s. 059 The Community School Of Technology Preschool - 5th Grade Public
1 P.s. 044 David C. Farragut School Preschool - 5th Grade Public
1 P.s. 057 Crescent School Preschool - 5th Grade Public
N/A School Of Science And Applied Learning Preschool - 5th Grade Public
1 Is 313 School Of Leadership Development 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
1 I.s. 339 School Of Community Technology 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
1 Eagle Academy For Young Men 6th Grade - 12th Grade Public
3 Jhs 118 William W Niles 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
1 Frederick Douglass Academy V Middle School 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
N/A Bronx Leadership Academy High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
N/A Bronx High School Of Business 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
2 Mott Hall Bronx High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
N/A Validus Preparatory Academy 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
1 Dreamyard Preparatory School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
* School data provided by National Center for Education Statistics, Pitney Bowes, and GreatSchools. Intended for reference only. GreatSchools Ratings compare a school’s test performance to statewide results. To verify enrollment eligibility, contact the school or district directly.
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — Bronx, NY

$335K Median home value: $334,763

What’s Bronx, NY like?

Population
72,536
Median HH income
$39K
Owner-occupied
7.4%
Median commute
44 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$335K Median owner-occupied home value: $334,763

What homes are worth in Bronx, NY

With mortgage
44.7%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for Bronx, NY
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 7.1%
$10K–$14K 0.4%
$15K–$19K 0%
$20K–$24K 2.0%
$25K–$29K 0.1%
$30K–$34K 0.1%
$35K–$39K 0.5%
$40K–$49K 3.7%
$50K–$59K 12.0%
$60K–$69K 0.8%
$70K–$79K 0%
$80K–$89K 1.9%
$90K–$99K 4.2%
$100K–$124K 0.7%
$125K–$149K 2.7%
$150K–$174K 2.5%
$175K–$199K 2.7%
$200K–$249K 8.3%
$250K–$299K 6.4%
$300K–$399K 2.5%
$400K–$499K 5.2%
$500K–$749K 24.0%
$750K–$999K 11.4%
$1M+ 0.7%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

147 comfortable days

Climate curve, Bronx, NY

Coolest — Jan
32°
Warmest — Jul
76°
Annual avg
54°
Annual precip
47.8"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for Bronx, NY
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 32° 3.9"
February 33° 3.0"
March 41° 4.2"
April 51° 4.1"
May 61° 4.5"
June 70° 3.8"
July 76° 4.5"
August 74° 4.2"
September 67° 4.2"
October 57° 3.7"
November 46° 4.1"
December 36° 3.8"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

44 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here public transit — 65.9% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 44 min.

Public transit
65.9%
Drove alone
13.8%
Walked
7.4%
Worked from home
7.4%
Carpooled
3.5%
Other
1.7%
Bicycle
0.4%
Motorcycle
0.0%
No vehicle
74.0%
Median vehicles
0.7
2+ vehicles
5.6%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for Bronx, NY
Mode Share of commuters
Public transit 65.9%
Drove alone 13.8%
Walked 7.4%
Worked from home 7.4%
Carpooled 3.5%
Other 1.7%
Bicycle 0.4%
Motorcycle 0.0%
One-way commute travel time bands for Bronx, NY
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 9.2%
15–29 min 15.9%
30–59 min 40.0%
60–89 min 26.9%
90+ min 8.0%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

57/ 100

Overall grade — Bronx, NY

Overall composite score 57 of 100, grade F.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Bronx, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
92
A−

Median home value $335K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
65
D

54°F average, 55% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
14
F

44-min median commute; 7% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
56
F

Population projected to change +4.4% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for Bronx, NY
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 57 F Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 92 A− Median home value $335K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 65 D 54°F average, 55% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 14 F 44-min median commute; 7% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 56 F Population projected to change +4.4% over 5 years.

Got a question? We are available …