Skip to main content

Somers

Learn about Somers

Somers is a town located in northern Westchester County, New York, United States. As of the 2010 census, the town had a population of 20,434. The nearby Metro-North Commuter Railroad provides service to Grand Central Terminal in Manhattan with an average commute time of 65 to 75 minutes from stations at Purdys, Goldens Bridge, Croton Falls, and Katonah.

wikipedia.org

Q4 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$685.0k
+ 9%
From Q3 2024
$589.9k
2024
$577.5k
2023
$545.0k
2022
RATING* SCHOOL NAME GRADES SCHOOL TYPE
4 Somers Intermediate School 3Rd Grade - 5th Grade Public
4 Somers Middle School 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
N/A John F Kennedy Catholic High School 6th Grade - 12th Grade Catholic/Religious
* School data provided by National Center for Education Statistics, Pitney Bowes, and GreatSchools. Intended for reference only. GreatSchools Ratings compare a school’s test performance to statewide results. To verify enrollment eligibility, contact the school or district directly.
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — Yorktown Heights, NY

$576K Median home value: $575,626

What’s Yorktown Heights, NY like?

Population
28,987
Median HH income
$151K
Owner-occupied
89.3%
Median commute
32 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$576K Median owner-occupied home value: $575,626

What homes are worth in Yorktown Heights, NY

With mortgage
60.3%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for Yorktown Heights, NY
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 1.6%
$10K–$14K 0%
$15K–$19K 0%
$20K–$24K 0%
$25K–$29K 0.3%
$30K–$34K 0.2%
$35K–$39K 0.3%
$40K–$49K 0.3%
$50K–$59K 0%
$60K–$69K 0.1%
$70K–$79K 0.3%
$80K–$89K 0%
$90K–$99K 0%
$100K–$124K 0.5%
$125K–$149K 0%
$150K–$174K 0.4%
$175K–$199K 0.3%
$200K–$249K 1.8%
$250K–$299K 3.5%
$300K–$399K 6.8%
$400K–$499K 19.1%
$500K–$749K 47.2%
$750K–$999K 11.5%
$1M+ 6.0%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

134 comfortable days

Climate curve, Yorktown Heights, NY

Coolest — Jan
28°
Warmest — Jul
73°
Annual avg
51°
Annual precip
50.7"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for Yorktown Heights, NY
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 28° 4.1"
February 30° 3.1"
March 38° 4.2"
April 49° 4.3"
May 60° 4.8"
June 68° 4.2"
July 73° 4.6"
August 72° 4.5"
September 64° 4.7"
October 53° 4.1"
November 43° 4.4"
December 32° 3.8"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

32 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here drove alone — 62.6% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 32 min.

Drove alone
62.6%
Worked from home
21.0%
Carpooled
6.8%
Public transit
6.8%
Walked
1.4%
Other
1.3%
Bicycle
0.1%
Motorcycle
0%
No vehicle
5.2%
Median vehicles
2.5
2+ vehicles
48.4%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for Yorktown Heights, NY
Mode Share of commuters
Drove alone 62.6%
Worked from home 21.0%
Carpooled 6.8%
Public transit 6.8%
Walked 1.4%
Other 1.3%
Bicycle 0.1%
Motorcycle 0.0%
One-way commute travel time bands for Yorktown Heights, NY
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 15.6%
15–29 min 22.0%
30–59 min 40.5%
60–89 min 12.5%
90+ min 9.4%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

61/ 100

Overall grade — Yorktown Heights, NY

Overall composite score 61 of 100, grade D.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Yorktown Heights, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
82
B−

Median home value $576K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
62
D

51°F average, 55% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
47
F

32-min median commute; 21% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
53
F

Population projected to change +3.7% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for Yorktown Heights, NY
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 61 D Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 82 B− Median home value $576K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 62 D 51°F average, 55% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 47 F 32-min median commute; 21% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 53 F Population projected to change +3.7% over 5 years.

Got a question? We are available …