Skip to main content

Rye

Learn about Rye

Rye is considered to be one of Westchester’s smallest, richest cities with about 15,000 residents. With a reputation to maintain, Rye is a downtown district with upscale fashion stores, art galleries, gift shops, and exclusive restaurants. Rye is located along the Long Island Sound, creating a beautiful beachfront environment that locals can enjoy. Rye consists mostly of upper-middle class families that own breathtaking properties displaying the most luxurious houses and views. Rye is home to the well-known amusement park, Rye Playland, that consists of an old-fashioned boardwalk that has been seen in movies and music videos. In addition, Rye also offers a public beach along with a golf club that is luxurious as well. Choose Rye as your Westchester neighborhood today!

Q4 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$2.5m
+ 8%
From Q3 2024
$2.3m
2024
$1.9m
2023
$1.8m
2022
RATING* SCHOOL NAME GRADES SCHOOL TYPE
5 Milton School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
5 Osborn School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
5 Midland School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
5 Rye Middle School 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
5 Rye High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
N/A Resurrection School Preschool - 8th Grade Catholic/Religious
N/A School Of The Holy Child 5th Grade - 12th Grade Catholic/Religious
N/A Rye Country Day School Preschool - 12th Grade Private/Charter
* School data provided by National Center for Education Statistics, Pitney Bowes, and GreatSchools. Intended for reference only. GreatSchools Ratings compare a school’s test performance to statewide results. To verify enrollment eligibility, contact the school or district directly.
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — Mamaroneck, NY

$783K Median home value: $783,169

What’s Mamaroneck, NY like?

Population
19,378
Median HH income
$142K
Owner-occupied
65.0%
Median commute
26 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$783K Median owner-occupied home value: $783,169

What homes are worth in Mamaroneck, NY

With mortgage
64.5%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for Mamaroneck, NY
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 0.3%
$10K–$14K 0%
$15K–$19K 0.1%
$20K–$24K 0%
$25K–$29K 0%
$30K–$34K 0%
$35K–$39K 0%
$40K–$49K 0%
$50K–$59K 0%
$60K–$69K 0%
$70K–$79K 0%
$80K–$89K 0.6%
$90K–$99K 0.5%
$100K–$124K 1.0%
$125K–$149K 0%
$150K–$174K 0.6%
$175K–$199K 2.0%
$200K–$249K 3.1%
$250K–$299K 2.3%
$300K–$399K 6.1%
$400K–$499K 3.4%
$500K–$749K 28.1%
$750K–$999K 26.9%
$1M+ 25%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

143 comfortable days

Climate curve, Mamaroneck, NY

Coolest — Jan
31°
Warmest — Jul
75°
Annual avg
53°
Annual precip
49.0"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for Mamaroneck, NY
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 31° 4.1"
February 32° 3.1"
March 40° 4.3"
April 50° 4.3"
May 60° 4.6"
June 70° 3.9"
July 75° 4.2"
August 73° 4.2"
September 66° 4.5"
October 56° 3.9"
November 46° 4.2"
December 35° 3.8"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

26 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here drove alone — 43.5% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 26 min.

Drove alone
43.5%
Worked from home
22.7%
Public transit
16.6%
Walked
9.9%
Carpooled
6.8%
Other
0.4%
Bicycle
0.2%
Motorcycle
0%
No vehicle
11.5%
Median vehicles
1.9
2+ vehicles
31.4%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for Mamaroneck, NY
Mode Share of commuters
Drove alone 43.5%
Worked from home 22.7%
Public transit 16.6%
Walked 9.9%
Carpooled 6.8%
Other 0.4%
Bicycle 0.2%
Motorcycle 0.0%
One-way commute travel time bands for Mamaroneck, NY
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 25.7%
15–29 min 25.5%
30–59 min 27.6%
60–89 min 17.1%
90+ min 4.0%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

63/ 100

Overall grade — Mamaroneck, NY

Overall composite score 63 of 100, grade D.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Mamaroneck, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
73
C

Median home value $783K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
64
D

53°F average, 55% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
61
D

26-min median commute; 23% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
52
F

Population projected to change +3.5% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for Mamaroneck, NY
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 63 D Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 73 C Median home value $783K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 64 D 53°F average, 55% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 61 D 26-min median commute; 23% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 52 F Population projected to change +3.5% over 5 years.

Got a question? We are available …