Skip to main content

Rye Brook

Learn about Rye Brook

Rye Brook is a suburb town of Westchester that is known for being a quiet, family oriented town. With the population of 9,500 and growing, many of these residents are retirees. Rye Brook not only has high ratings in their public school systems, but there are multiple restaurants, coffee shops, and parks that the town has to offer. Although Rye Brook is known to be quiet, this gives the opportunity for the town to focus on the kids, their activities, and the schools. Choose Rye Brook as your Westchester neighborhood today!

Q4 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$865.0k
+ 6%
From Q3 2024
$794.5k
2024
$730.0k
2023
$675.0k
2022
RATING* SCHOOL NAME GRADES SCHOOL TYPE
1 King Street School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
3 Park Avenue School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
5 Bruno M Ponterio Ridge Street School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
1 John F Kennedy Magnet School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
2 Thomas A Edison School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
1 Port Chester Middle School 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
5 Blind Brook Rye Middle School 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
3 Port Chester Senior High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
5 Blind Brook High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
N/A Corpus Christi School Preschool - 8th Grade Catholic/Religious
N/A Cerebral Palsy Of Westchester, Inc Kindergarten - 12th Grade Private/Charter
* School data provided by National Center for Education Statistics, Pitney Bowes, and GreatSchools. Intended for reference only. GreatSchools Ratings compare a school’s test performance to statewide results. To verify enrollment eligibility, contact the school or district directly.
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — Purchase, NY

$1.14M Median home value: $1,139,399

What’s Purchase, NY like?

Population
4,962
Median HH income
$258K
Owner-occupied
94.1%
Median commute
21 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$1.14M Median owner-occupied home value: $1,139,399

What homes are worth in Purchase, NY

With mortgage
57.1%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for Purchase, NY
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 0.0%
$10K–$14K 0%
$15K–$19K 0%
$20K–$24K 0%
$25K–$29K 0%
$30K–$34K 0%
$35K–$39K 0%
$40K–$49K 0%
$50K–$59K 0%
$60K–$69K 0%
$70K–$79K 0%
$80K–$89K 0%
$90K–$99K 0%
$100K–$124K 1.8%
$125K–$149K 0%
$150K–$174K 0.1%
$175K–$199K 3.2%
$200K–$249K 0.0%
$250K–$299K 0%
$300K–$399K 2.5%
$400K–$499K 0.3%
$500K–$749K 0.8%
$750K–$999K 13.8%
$1M+ 77.5%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

138 comfortable days

Climate curve, Purchase, NY

Coolest — Jan
30°
Warmest — Jul
74°
Annual avg
52°
Annual precip
50.0"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for Purchase, NY
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 30° 4.3"
February 31° 3.1"
March 39° 4.5"
April 49° 4.4"
May 60° 4.6"
June 69° 4.0"
July 74° 4.1"
August 72° 4.2"
September 65° 4.7"
October 54° 4.1"
November 44° 4.3"
December 34° 3.9"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

21 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here drove alone — 32.7% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 21 min.

Drove alone
32.7%
Worked from home
31.6%
Walked
16.4%
Public transit
16.0%
Carpooled
1.8%
Other
1.5%
Bicycle
0%
Motorcycle
0%
No vehicle
0.3%
Median vehicles
2.8
2+ vehicles
47.4%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for Purchase, NY
Mode Share of commuters
Drove alone 32.7%
Worked from home 31.6%
Walked 16.4%
Public transit 16.0%
Carpooled 1.8%
Other 1.5%
Bicycle 0.0%
Motorcycle 0.0%
One-way commute travel time bands for Purchase, NY
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 37.6%
15–29 min 28.8%
30–59 min 10.7%
60–89 min 15.7%
90+ min 7.2%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

61/ 100

Overall grade — Purchase, NY

Overall composite score 61 of 100, grade D.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Purchase, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
58
F

Median home value $1.14M against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
63
D

52°F average, 55% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
76
C

21-min median commute; 32% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
46
F

Population projected to change +2.1% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for Purchase, NY
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 61 D Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 58 F Median home value $1.14M against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 63 D 52°F average, 55% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 76 C 21-min median commute; 32% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 46 F Population projected to change +2.1% over 5 years.

Got a question? We are available …