Skip to main content

Port Chester

Learn about Port Chester

Port Chester is a hearty town that represents a diverse community. Port Chester is known for their diverse culinary selections such as Peruvian, Mexican, Colombian and Brazilian restaurants that are located in the heart of the town. Port Chester also has a history in Rock n’ Roll where artists, such as Pink Floyd used to perform in the Capitol Theatre. Other local attractions this town has to offer would be the Waterfront Mall, along with other favored shopping stores. Local families can picnic or enjoy various sports in one of the six parks that Port Chester has to offer. Choose Port Chester as your Westchester Neighborhood today!

Q4 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$865.0k
+ 6%
From Q3 2024
$794.5k
2024
$730.0k
2023
$675.0k
2022
RATING* SCHOOL NAME GRADES SCHOOL TYPE
1 King Street School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
3 Park Avenue School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
5 Bruno M Ponterio Ridge Street School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
1 John F Kennedy Magnet School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
2 Thomas A Edison School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
1 Port Chester Middle School 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
5 Blind Brook Rye Middle School 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
3 Port Chester Senior High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
5 Blind Brook High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
N/A Corpus Christi School Preschool - 8th Grade Catholic/Religious
N/A Cerebral Palsy Of Westchester, Inc Kindergarten - 12th Grade Private/Charter
* School data provided by National Center for Education Statistics, Pitney Bowes, and GreatSchools. Intended for reference only. GreatSchools Ratings compare a school’s test performance to statewide results. To verify enrollment eligibility, contact the school or district directly.
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — Port Chester, NY

$663K Median home value: $663,218

What’s Port Chester, NY like?

Population
42,155
Median HH income
$107K
Owner-occupied
55.3%
Median commute
24 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$663K Median owner-occupied home value: $663,218

What homes are worth in Port Chester, NY

With mortgage
64.1%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for Port Chester, NY
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 0.3%
$10K–$14K 0%
$15K–$19K 0%
$20K–$24K 0.3%
$25K–$29K 0%
$30K–$34K 0%
$35K–$39K 0%
$40K–$49K 0.5%
$50K–$59K 0.4%
$60K–$69K 0.2%
$70K–$79K 0%
$80K–$89K 0.5%
$90K–$99K 0%
$100K–$124K 1.2%
$125K–$149K 1.8%
$150K–$174K 1.2%
$175K–$199K 2.4%
$200K–$249K 1.0%
$250K–$299K 3.1%
$300K–$399K 5.8%
$400K–$499K 12.0%
$500K–$749K 36.0%
$750K–$999K 14.4%
$1M+ 18.9%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

139 comfortable days

Climate curve, Port Chester, NY

Coolest — Jan
30°
Warmest — Jul
74°
Annual avg
52°
Annual precip
49.9"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for Port Chester, NY
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 30° 4.3"
February 32° 3.1"
March 39° 4.4"
April 50° 4.4"
May 60° 4.6"
June 69° 4.0"
July 74° 4.1"
August 73° 4.2"
September 66° 4.7"
October 55° 4.1"
November 45° 4.3"
December 35° 3.9"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

24 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here drove alone — 53.6% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 24 min.

Drove alone
53.6%
Worked from home
13.7%
Public transit
13.1%
Carpooled
10.1%
Walked
8.0%
Bicycle
1.2%
Other
0.5%
Motorcycle
0%
No vehicle
11.6%
Median vehicles
2.0
2+ vehicles
35.8%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for Port Chester, NY
Mode Share of commuters
Drove alone 53.6%
Worked from home 13.7%
Public transit 13.1%
Carpooled 10.1%
Walked 8.0%
Bicycle 1.2%
Other 0.5%
Motorcycle 0.0%
One-way commute travel time bands for Port Chester, NY
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 28.0%
15–29 min 36.7%
30–59 min 22.3%
60–89 min 10.7%
90+ min 2.4%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

63/ 100

Overall grade — Port Chester, NY

Overall composite score 63 of 100, grade D.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Port Chester, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
78
C+

Median home value $663K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
64
D

52°F average, 55% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
59
F

24-min median commute; 14% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
52
F

Population projected to change +3.5% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for Port Chester, NY
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 63 D Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 78 C+ Median home value $663K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 64 D 52°F average, 55% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 59 F 24-min median commute; 14% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 52 F Population projected to change +3.5% over 5 years.

Got a question? We are available …