Parkchester
- East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
- North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers
A beautiful, affordable neighborhood
Median home value — Bronx, NY
What’s Bronx, NY like?
- Population
- 58,417
- Median HH income
- $37K
- Owner-occupied
- 11.0%
- Median commute
- 44 min
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.
HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION
What homes are worth in Bronx, NY
- With mortgage
- 63.7%
- Bands reported
- 24 / 24
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.
| Value range | Share of owner-occupied homes |
|---|---|
| Under $10K | 4.4% |
| $10K–$14K | 1.0% |
| $15K–$19K | 0% |
| $20K–$24K | 0% |
| $25K–$29K | 0% |
| $30K–$34K | 0% |
| $35K–$39K | 0% |
| $40K–$49K | 0.2% |
| $50K–$59K | 0% |
| $60K–$69K | 0% |
| $70K–$79K | 0.3% |
| $80K–$89K | 0.2% |
| $90K–$99K | 0.8% |
| $100K–$124K | 2.1% |
| $125K–$149K | 0.5% |
| $150K–$174K | 4.5% |
| $175K–$199K | 3.3% |
| $200K–$249K | 5.4% |
| $250K–$299K | 0% |
| $300K–$399K | 4.4% |
| $400K–$499K | 10.0% |
| $500K–$749K | 35.3% |
| $750K–$999K | 21.1% |
| $1M+ | 6.4% |
CLIMATE — ANNUAL
Climate curve, Bronx, NY
- Coolest — Jan
- 32°
- Warmest — Jul
- 76°
- Annual avg
- 54°
- Annual precip
- 47.7"
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.
| Month | Comfort temp | Precip |
|---|---|---|
| January | 32° | 3.9" |
| February | 33° | 3.0" |
| March | 41° | 4.2" |
| April | 51° | 4.1" |
| May | 61° | 4.5" |
| June | 70° | 3.8" |
| July | 76° | 4.5" |
| August | 74° | 4.2" |
| September | 67° | 4.2" |
| October | 57° | 3.6" |
| November | 46° | 4.1" |
| December | 36° | 3.8" |
COMMUTE — MODE SHARE
Median one-way commute
Most commuters here public transit — 63.3% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 44 min.
- Public transit
- 63.3%
- Drove alone
- 17.5%
- Worked from home
- 7.8%
- Walked
- 5.0%
- Carpooled
- 4.7%
- Other
- 0.9%
- Bicycle
- 0.8%
- Motorcycle
- 0.1%
- No vehicle
- 71.4%
- Median vehicles
- 0.7
- 2+ vehicles
- 4.9%
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.
| Mode | Share of commuters |
|---|---|
| Public transit | 63.3% |
| Drove alone | 17.5% |
| Worked from home | 7.8% |
| Walked | 5.0% |
| Carpooled | 4.7% |
| Other | 0.9% |
| Bicycle | 0.8% |
| Motorcycle | 0.1% |
| Travel time | Share of commuters |
|---|---|
| Under 15 min | 8.9% |
| 15–29 min | 17.2% |
| 30–59 min | 38.6% |
| 60–89 min | 25.1% |
| 90+ min | 10.1% |
AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD
54/ 100
Overall grade — Bronx, NY
Overall composite score 54 of 100, grade F.An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Bronx, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.
- Affordability
- 82
- B−
-
Median home value $575K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
- Climate Comfort
- 65
- D
-
54°F average, 55% possible sunshine.
- Commute Ease
- 14
- F
-
44-min median commute; 8% work from home.
- Growth Trajectory
- 56
- F
-
Population projected to change +4.5% over 5 years.
Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.
| Category | Score | Grade | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 54 | F | Illustrative composite across 4 categories. |
| Affordability | 82 | B− | Median home value $575K against a $150K–$2.5M market band. |
| Climate Comfort | 65 | D | 54°F average, 55% possible sunshine. |
| Commute Ease | 14 | F | 44-min median commute; 8% work from home. |
| Growth Trajectory | 56 | F | Population projected to change +4.5% over 5 years. |





