Skip to main content

Ossining

Learn about Ossining

Ossining is a historical, suburban town located on the Hudson River that consists of multiple historic buildings, banks, boating clubs and parks. Many residents are known to be young and professional that take pride in their highly rated public schools and town history that dates back to 1685. The downtown area also offers exceptional restaurants and boutiques. Choose Ossining as your Westchester Neighborhood today!

Q4 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$590.0k
- 4%
From Q3 2024
$580.0k
2024
$550.0k
2023
$515.0k
2022
RATING* SCHOOL NAME GRADES SCHOOL TYPE
N/A Park School Preschool - Kindergarten Public
N/A Brookside School 1St Grade - 2Nd Grade Public
N/A Roosevelt School 5th Grade - 5th Grade Public
1 Claremont School 3Rd Grade - 4th Grade Public
1 Anne M Dorner Middle School 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
2 Ossining High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
N/A St Augustine School Preschool - 8th Grade Catholic/Religious
N/A Peas And Karrots Catholic/Religious
N/A Hayden House Emergency Residence And School 3Rd Grade - 12th Grade Private/Charter
* School data provided by National Center for Education Statistics, Pitney Bowes, and GreatSchools. Intended for reference only. GreatSchools Ratings compare a school’s test performance to statewide results. To verify enrollment eligibility, contact the school or district directly.
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — 104HW, NY

$554K Median home value: $554,116

What’s 104HW, NY like?

Population
28,447
Median HH income
$116K
Owner-occupied
52.1%
Median commute
31 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$554K Median owner-occupied home value: $554,116

What homes are worth in 104HW, NY

With mortgage
59.9%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for 104HW, NY
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 0.4%
$10K–$14K 0.3%
$15K–$19K 0.1%
$20K–$24K 0.8%
$25K–$29K 0.1%
$30K–$34K 0.0%
$35K–$39K 0.2%
$40K–$49K 0.4%
$50K–$59K 0.9%
$60K–$69K 0.3%
$70K–$79K 0.3%
$80K–$89K 0.2%
$90K–$99K 0.6%
$100K–$124K 2.5%
$125K–$149K 1.0%
$150K–$174K 4.1%
$175K–$199K 1.7%
$200K–$249K 3.9%
$250K–$299K 7.4%
$300K–$399K 10.8%
$400K–$499K 16.4%
$500K–$749K 17.0%
$750K–$999K 15.8%
$1M+ 15.0%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

140 comfortable days

Climate curve, 104HW, NY

Coolest — Jan
29°
Warmest — Jul
74°
Annual avg
52°
Annual precip
49.0"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for 104HW, NY
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 29° 4.0"
February 31° 3.0"
March 39° 4.1"
April 50° 4.2"
May 60° 4.7"
June 69° 4.1"
July 74° 4.5"
August 73° 4.2"
September 65° 4.4"
October 54° 3.9"
November 44° 4.2"
December 33° 3.8"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

31 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here drove alone — 52.4% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 31 min.

Drove alone
52.4%
Worked from home
19.4%
Public transit
16.1%
Carpooled
6.7%
Walked
4.5%
Other
0.6%
Bicycle
0.4%
Motorcycle
0.0%
No vehicle
15.6%
Median vehicles
1.8
2+ vehicles
33.1%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for 104HW, NY
Mode Share of commuters
Drove alone 52.4%
Worked from home 19.4%
Public transit 16.1%
Carpooled 6.7%
Walked 4.5%
Other 0.6%
Bicycle 0.4%
Motorcycle 0.0%
One-way commute travel time bands for 104HW, NY
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 17.0%
15–29 min 26.4%
30–59 min 32.7%
60–89 min 15.4%
90+ min 7.7%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

62/ 100

Overall grade — 104HW, NY

Overall composite score 62 of 100, grade D.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for 104HW, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
83
B−

Median home value $554K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
64
D

52°F average, 56% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
48
F

31-min median commute; 19% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
51
F

Population projected to change +3.4% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for 104HW, NY
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 62 D Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 83 B− Median home value $554K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 64 D 52°F average, 56% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 48 F 31-min median commute; 19% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 51 F Population projected to change +3.4% over 5 years.

Got a question? We are available …