Skip to main content

Mount Vernon

Learn about Mount Vernon

Mount Vernon is known to be one of the largest cities in New York that is adjacent to the Bronx. With the population increasing over 70,000 and counting, the diverse community consists of over ninety-eight different nationalities. Mount Vernon contains four different parts within its city; Downtown, Mount Vernon Heights, North Side, and South Side. Being such a big city, the economy flourished and boosted growth for the county creating a city of regional commerce. The only athletic stadium in the county and the largest library system can also be found in Mount Vernon. Choose Mt. Vernon as your Westchester Neighborhood today!

Q4 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$678.7k
+ 0%
From Q3 2024
$640.0k
2024
$600.0k
2023
$600.0k
2022
RATING* SCHOOL NAME GRADES SCHOOL TYPE
3 Rebecca Turner Elementary School Preschool - 4th Grade Public
N/A Cecil H Parker School Preschool - 8th Grade Public
2 Nelson Mandela/Dr Hosa Zollicoffer School Preschool - 8th Grade Public
4 Traphagen School Preschool - 8th Grade Public
2 Columbus School At The Franko Building Preschool - 6th Grade Public
2 Pennington School Preschool - 8th Grade Public
1 Graham School Preschool - 8th Grade Public
3 William H Holmes Elementary School Preschool - 8th Grade Public
N/A Edward Williams School Preschool - 8th Grade Public
1 Grimes School Kindergarten - 8th Grade Public
2 Hamilton School Kindergarten - 8th Grade Public
3 Lincoln Elementary School Kindergarten - 8th Grade Public
2 Danville Washington School Of The Arts 6th Grade - 12th Grade Public
3 Amani Public Charter School 5th Grade - 8th Grade Public
N/A Intellectus Preparatory Charter School 6th Grade - 12th Grade Public
1 Benjamin Turner Middle School 5th Grade - 8th Grade Public
2 Mount Vernon Steam Academy 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
1 Mount Vernon High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
N/A Our Lady Of Victory School Preschool - 8th Grade Catholic/Religious
N/A The Montfort Academy 9th Grade - 12th Grade Catholic/Religious
* School data provided by National Center for Education Statistics, Pitney Bowes, and GreatSchools. Intended for reference only. GreatSchools Ratings compare a school’s test performance to statewide results. To verify enrollment eligibility, contact the school or district directly.
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — Mount Vernon, NY

$458K Median home value: $457,858

What’s Mount Vernon, NY like?

Population
39,891
Median HH income
$66K
Owner-occupied
28.3%
Median commute
37 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$458K Median owner-occupied home value: $457,858

What homes are worth in Mount Vernon, NY

With mortgage
73.7%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for Mount Vernon, NY
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 1.3%
$10K–$14K 0%
$15K–$19K 0%
$20K–$24K 0%
$25K–$29K 0%
$30K–$34K 0%
$35K–$39K 0%
$40K–$49K 1.6%
$50K–$59K 0.1%
$60K–$69K 0.4%
$70K–$79K 0%
$80K–$89K 0.1%
$90K–$99K 0.2%
$100K–$124K 1.5%
$125K–$149K 0.1%
$150K–$174K 3.4%
$175K–$199K 1.3%
$200K–$249K 6.8%
$250K–$299K 7.9%
$300K–$399K 12.9%
$400K–$499K 17.8%
$500K–$749K 33.7%
$750K–$999K 9.0%
$1M+ 2.0%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

144 comfortable days

Climate curve, Mount Vernon, NY

Coolest — Jan
31°
Warmest — Jul
75°
Annual avg
53°
Annual precip
48.8"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for Mount Vernon, NY
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 31° 4.0"
February 33° 3.0"
March 40° 4.2"
April 51° 4.2"
May 61° 4.6"
June 70° 3.9"
July 75° 4.4"
August 74° 4.2"
September 67° 4.4"
October 56° 3.8"
November 46° 4.2"
December 35° 3.8"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

37 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here drove alone — 43.7% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 37 min.

Drove alone
43.7%
Public transit
33.8%
Carpooled
7.7%
Walked
6.2%
Worked from home
5.7%
Other
2.8%
Bicycle
0.1%
Motorcycle
0%
No vehicle
39.0%
Median vehicles
1.3
2+ vehicles
17.5%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for Mount Vernon, NY
Mode Share of commuters
Drove alone 43.7%
Public transit 33.8%
Carpooled 7.7%
Walked 6.2%
Worked from home 5.7%
Other 2.8%
Bicycle 0.1%
Motorcycle 0.0%
One-way commute travel time bands for Mount Vernon, NY
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 12.1%
15–29 min 34.4%
30–59 min 30.5%
60–89 min 15.6%
90+ min 7.5%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

58/ 100

Overall grade — Mount Vernon, NY

Overall composite score 58 of 100, grade F.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Mount Vernon, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
87
B

Median home value $458K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
64
D

53°F average, 55% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
27
F

37-min median commute; 6% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
52
F

Population projected to change +3.6% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for Mount Vernon, NY
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 58 F Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 87 B Median home value $458K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 64 D 53°F average, 55% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 27 F 37-min median commute; 6% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 52 F Population projected to change +3.6% over 5 years.

Listings are temporarily unavailable. Browse listings

Got a question? We are available …