Skip to main content

Mamaroneck

Learn about Mamaroneck

Mamaroneck is an old-fashioned, suburb town that is known for their popular antique stores, high quality restaurants and the beautiful,scenic harbor. Not only is Mamaroneck a convenient town to commute, with Manhattan being forty minutes away, but this town is also known for their excellent school programs and systems. With this town filled with young, thriving upcoming professionals, most residents that are homeowners give off that urban feel. When the summer season falls upon Mamaroneck, the harbor attracts local families to fish and vacationing families to enjoy the local attractions,such as coffee shops,restaurants, and parks. There are beaches that give the town the option to visit the marinas or become a member with the yacht club. Also, in the summer season there are shorefront parks to enjoy. Choose Mamaroneck as your Westchester neighborhood today

Q4 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$987.4k
- 21%
From Q3 2024
$980.0k
2024
$800.0k
2023
$782.5k
2022
RATING* SCHOOL NAME GRADES SCHOOL TYPE
3 Mamaroneck Avenue School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
5 F E Bellows Elementary School 3Rd Grade - 5th Grade Public
N/A Daniel Warren Elementary School Kindergarten - 2Nd Grade Public
5 Rye Neck Middle School 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
5 Rye Neck Senior High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
5 Mamaroneck High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
N/A Westchester Day School Preschool - 8th Grade Private/Charter
N/A Westchester Hebrew High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Private/Charter
N/A French-American School - Harbor Campus 9th Grade - 12th Grade Private/Charter
N/A French-American School - Village Campus 4th Grade - 8th Grade Private/Charter
* School data provided by National Center for Education Statistics, Pitney Bowes, and GreatSchools. Intended for reference only. GreatSchools Ratings compare a school’s test performance to statewide results. To verify enrollment eligibility, contact the school or district directly.
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — New Rochelle, NY

$514K Median home value: $513,798

What’s New Rochelle, NY like?

Population
43,892
Median HH income
$83K
Owner-occupied
41.6%
Median commute
30 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$514K Median owner-occupied home value: $513,798

What homes are worth in New Rochelle, NY

With mortgage
64.8%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for New Rochelle, NY
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 4.6%
$10K–$14K 0%
$15K–$19K 0%
$20K–$24K 0%
$25K–$29K 0%
$30K–$34K 0%
$35K–$39K 0.2%
$40K–$49K 0%
$50K–$59K 0%
$60K–$69K 0.7%
$70K–$79K 0%
$80K–$89K 0.5%
$90K–$99K 0.5%
$100K–$124K 0.8%
$125K–$149K 0.5%
$150K–$174K 1.6%
$175K–$199K 3.4%
$200K–$249K 2.6%
$250K–$299K 6.8%
$300K–$399K 6.7%
$400K–$499K 15.8%
$500K–$749K 33.9%
$750K–$999K 15.6%
$1M+ 5.9%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

144 comfortable days

Climate curve, New Rochelle, NY

Coolest — Jan
31°
Warmest — Jul
75°
Annual avg
53°
Annual precip
48.8"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for New Rochelle, NY
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 31° 4.0"
February 33° 3.1"
March 40° 4.3"
April 51° 4.3"
May 61° 4.6"
June 70° 3.9"
July 75° 4.3"
August 74° 4.2"
September 67° 4.4"
October 56° 3.8"
November 46° 4.2"
December 36° 3.8"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

30 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here drove alone — 47.7% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 30 min.

Drove alone
47.7%
Public transit
19.5%
Worked from home
14.0%
Carpooled
8.7%
Walked
8.5%
Other
1.1%
Bicycle
0.4%
Motorcycle
0%
No vehicle
19.1%
Median vehicles
1.7
2+ vehicles
28.9%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for New Rochelle, NY
Mode Share of commuters
Drove alone 47.7%
Public transit 19.5%
Worked from home 14.0%
Carpooled 8.7%
Walked 8.5%
Other 1.1%
Bicycle 0.4%
Motorcycle 0.0%
One-way commute travel time bands for New Rochelle, NY
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 20.6%
15–29 min 32.0%
30–59 min 30.4%
60–89 min 11.7%
90+ min 5.4%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

62/ 100

Overall grade — New Rochelle, NY

Overall composite score 62 of 100, grade D.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for New Rochelle, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
85
B

Median home value $514K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
64
D

53°F average, 55% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
47
F

30-min median commute; 14% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
52
F

Population projected to change +3.4% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for New Rochelle, NY
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 62 D Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 85 B Median home value $514K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 64 D 53°F average, 55% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 47 F 30-min median commute; 14% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 52 F Population projected to change +3.4% over 5 years.

Got a question? We are available …