Skip to main content

Larchmont

Learn about Larchmont

Larchmont is a scenic suburb that consists of old-fashioned designed buildings and homes along with the beautiful Long Island Sound. With only eighteen minutes from midtown Manhattan, Larchmont is highly rated for their public schools and scenic atmosphere that attracts young families. This town’s growing population is over 6,000, that consists of many restaurants, coffee shops and parks. Larchmont’s geologic environment offers more than 5,000 ft of shoreline within waterfront parks that contain many gazebos and trails to enjoy the outdoors. Choose Larchmont as your Westchester neighborhood today!

Q4 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$1.3m
- 15%
From Q3 2024
$1.5m
2024
$1.5m
2023
$1.1m
2022
RATING* SCHOOL NAME GRADES SCHOOL TYPE
4 Central School Preschool - 5th Grade Public
5 Chatsworth Avenue School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
5 Murray Avenue School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
5 Hommocks School 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
N/A Ss John & Paul School Preschool - 8th Grade Catholic/Religious
N/A French-American School - Manor Campus Preschool - 3Rd Grade Private/Charter
* School data provided by National Center for Education Statistics, Pitney Bowes, and GreatSchools. Intended for reference only. GreatSchools Ratings compare a school’s test performance to statewide results. To verify enrollment eligibility, contact the school or district directly.
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — New Rochelle, NY

$881K Median home value: $881,148

What’s New Rochelle, NY like?

Population
15,398
Median HH income
$202K
Owner-occupied
95.4%
Median commute
29 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$881K Median owner-occupied home value: $881,148

What homes are worth in New Rochelle, NY

With mortgage
58.1%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for New Rochelle, NY
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 0.2%
$10K–$14K 0%
$15K–$19K 0%
$20K–$24K 0%
$25K–$29K 0%
$30K–$34K 0%
$35K–$39K 0%
$40K–$49K 0%
$50K–$59K 0.3%
$60K–$69K 0.6%
$70K–$79K 0.2%
$80K–$89K 0%
$90K–$99K 0.3%
$100K–$124K 0.4%
$125K–$149K 0.6%
$150K–$174K 0.6%
$175K–$199K 0.2%
$200K–$249K 1.9%
$250K–$299K 2.9%
$300K–$399K 0.3%
$400K–$499K 2.0%
$500K–$749K 17.6%
$750K–$999K 44.0%
$1M+ 28.1%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

142 comfortable days

Climate curve, New Rochelle, NY

Coolest — Jan
31°
Warmest — Jul
75°
Annual avg
53°
Annual precip
49.1"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for New Rochelle, NY
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 31° 4.1"
February 32° 3.1"
March 40° 4.3"
April 50° 4.3"
May 60° 4.6"
June 70° 3.9"
July 75° 4.3"
August 73° 4.2"
September 66° 4.5"
October 56° 3.9"
November 46° 4.2"
December 35° 3.8"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

29 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here drove alone — 44.3% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 29 min.

Drove alone
44.3%
Worked from home
29.4%
Public transit
19.7%
Carpooled
3.8%
Walked
1.7%
Other
1.1%
Bicycle
0%
Motorcycle
0%
No vehicle
2.0%
Median vehicles
2.4
2+ vehicles
56.0%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for New Rochelle, NY
Mode Share of commuters
Drove alone 44.3%
Worked from home 29.4%
Public transit 19.7%
Carpooled 3.8%
Walked 1.7%
Other 1.1%
Bicycle 0.0%
Motorcycle 0.0%
One-way commute travel time bands for New Rochelle, NY
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 12.8%
15–29 min 31.8%
30–59 min 26.2%
60–89 min 20.9%
90+ min 8.4%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

61/ 100

Overall grade — New Rochelle, NY

Overall composite score 61 of 100, grade D.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for New Rochelle, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
69
D+

Median home value $881K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
64
D

53°F average, 55% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
58
F

29-min median commute; 29% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
53
F

Population projected to change +3.7% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for New Rochelle, NY
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 61 D Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 69 D+ Median home value $881K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 64 D 53°F average, 55% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 58 F 29-min median commute; 29% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 53 F Population projected to change +3.7% over 5 years.

Got a question? We are available …