Skip to main content

Katonah

Learn about Katonah

Kantonah is a beautiful neighborhood that carries quirky and artistic characteristics. Katonah is a suburban town with the population growing over 2,100. Katonah is considered to be one of the best places to live in New York because of the attractions that this town has to offer. The main attractions offered are the seasonal farmers’ markets for residents to pick up fresh produce. Even though this town is known to be small, it does have its own Metro-North station with a one hour commute to Grand Central. The public schools are highly rated along with their exceptional shops and restaurants along Katonah Avenue. Choose Katonah as your Westchester neighborhood today!

Q4 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$980.0k
- 18%
From Q3 2024
$939.0k
2024
$853.5k
2023
$842.5k
2022
RATING* SCHOOL NAME GRADES SCHOOL TYPE
5 Katonah Elementary School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
N/A The Harvey School 6th Grade - 12th Grade Private/Charter
* School data provided by National Center for Education Statistics, Pitney Bowes, and GreatSchools. Intended for reference only. GreatSchools Ratings compare a school’s test performance to statewide results. To verify enrollment eligibility, contact the school or district directly.
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — Katonah, NY

$868K Median home value: $867,591

What’s Katonah, NY like?

Population
11,674
Median HH income
$199K
Owner-occupied
89.3%
Median commute
29 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$868K Median owner-occupied home value: $867,591

What homes are worth in Katonah, NY

With mortgage
63.0%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for Katonah, NY
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 0.0%
$10K–$14K 0%
$15K–$19K 0%
$20K–$24K 0%
$25K–$29K 0%
$30K–$34K 0%
$35K–$39K 0%
$40K–$49K 0%
$50K–$59K 0%
$60K–$69K 0.2%
$70K–$79K 0%
$80K–$89K 0%
$90K–$99K 0%
$100K–$124K 0%
$125K–$149K 0.1%
$150K–$174K 0.6%
$175K–$199K 0.3%
$200K–$249K 0.2%
$250K–$299K 0.7%
$300K–$399K 1.2%
$400K–$499K 5.0%
$500K–$749K 25.2%
$750K–$999K 38.3%
$1M+ 28.2%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

136 comfortable days

Climate curve, Katonah, NY

Coolest — Jan
28°
Warmest — Jul
74°
Annual avg
51°
Annual precip
50.3"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for Katonah, NY
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 28° 4.1"
February 30° 3.0"
March 38° 4.2"
April 50° 4.3"
May 60° 4.8"
June 69° 4.2"
July 74° 4.5"
August 72° 4.4"
September 64° 4.6"
October 54° 4.2"
November 43° 4.4"
December 32° 3.8"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

29 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here drove alone — 48.2% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 29 min.

Drove alone
48.2%
Worked from home
30.0%
Public transit
11.8%
Carpooled
5.7%
Walked
2.4%
Other
1.9%
Bicycle
0%
Motorcycle
0%
No vehicle
3.2%
Median vehicles
2.5
2+ vehicles
49.6%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for Katonah, NY
Mode Share of commuters
Drove alone 48.2%
Worked from home 30.0%
Public transit 11.8%
Carpooled 5.7%
Walked 2.4%
Other 1.9%
Bicycle 0.0%
Motorcycle 0.0%
One-way commute travel time bands for Katonah, NY
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 15.6%
15–29 min 29.6%
30–59 min 28.4%
60–89 min 11.3%
90+ min 15.1%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

61/ 100

Overall grade — Katonah, NY

Overall composite score 61 of 100, grade D.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Katonah, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
69
D+

Median home value $868K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
62
D

51°F average, 55% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
59
F

29-min median commute; 30% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
52
F

Population projected to change +3.5% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for Katonah, NY
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 61 D Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 69 D+ Median home value $868K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 62 D 51°F average, 55% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 59 F 29-min median commute; 30% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 52 F Population projected to change +3.5% over 5 years.

Got a question? We are available …