Skip to main content

Elmsford

Learn about Elmsford

Elmsford is a family and school oriented neighborhood located in Westchester, that is continuously growing. There are lots of new businesses opening daily that help this town bloom exceptionally and economically. The beautiful neighborhood has lots of greenery and parks for the children who play sports during the seasons. Elmsford has a variety of different cultured restaurants, coffee shops, discount stores and entertainment centers. Many families enjoy the Westchester Skating Academy and the Broadway Theatre located in Elmsford. The neighborhoods are greatly diverse with many single family houses throughout the neighborhood. Choose Elmsford as your Westchester neighborhood today!

Q4 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$617.5k
+ 26%
From Q3 2024
$600.0k
2024
$565.0k
2023
$548.5k
2022
RATING* SCHOOL NAME GRADES SCHOOL TYPE
N/A Carl L Dixson Elementary School Preschool - 1St Grade Public
2 Alice E Grady Elementary School 2Nd Grade - 6th Grade Public
2 Alexander Hamilton High School 7th Grade - 12th Grade Public
N/A Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School Preschool - 8th Grade Catholic/Religious
* School data provided by National Center for Education Statistics, Pitney Bowes, and GreatSchools. Intended for reference only. GreatSchools Ratings compare a school’s test performance to statewide results. To verify enrollment eligibility, contact the school or district directly.
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — Elmsford, NY

$545K Median home value: $544,815

What’s Elmsford, NY like?

Population
9,245
Median HH income
$126K
Owner-occupied
61.3%
Median commute
28 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$545K Median owner-occupied home value: $544,815

What homes are worth in Elmsford, NY

With mortgage
60.7%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for Elmsford, NY
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 0.6%
$10K–$14K 1.4%
$15K–$19K 0%
$20K–$24K 0%
$25K–$29K 0%
$30K–$34K 0%
$35K–$39K 0%
$40K–$49K 0.7%
$50K–$59K 2.3%
$60K–$69K 0.4%
$70K–$79K 0.0%
$80K–$89K 0.2%
$90K–$99K 0.1%
$100K–$124K 1.7%
$125K–$149K 0.3%
$150K–$174K 0.2%
$175K–$199K 0.9%
$200K–$249K 0.6%
$250K–$299K 0.8%
$300K–$399K 13.4%
$400K–$499K 22.7%
$500K–$749K 36.6%
$750K–$999K 14.1%
$1M+ 3.1%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

138 comfortable days

Climate curve, Elmsford, NY

Coolest — Jan
29°
Warmest — Jul
74°
Annual avg
52°
Annual precip
50.6"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for Elmsford, NY
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 29° 4.2"
February 31° 3.2"
March 39° 4.4"
April 50° 4.4"
May 60° 4.7"
June 69° 4.1"
July 74° 4.3"
August 72° 4.3"
September 65° 4.6"
October 54° 4.0"
November 44° 4.4"
December 34° 4.0"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

28 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here drove alone — 64.1% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 28 min.

Drove alone
64.1%
Worked from home
13.5%
Public transit
11.5%
Carpooled
8.0%
Walked
2.0%
Other
1.1%
Bicycle
0%
Motorcycle
0%
No vehicle
5.9%
Median vehicles
2.3
2+ vehicles
45.6%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for Elmsford, NY
Mode Share of commuters
Drove alone 64.1%
Worked from home 13.4%
Public transit 11.5%
Carpooled 8.0%
Walked 2.0%
Other 1.1%
Bicycle 0.0%
Motorcycle 0.0%
One-way commute travel time bands for Elmsford, NY
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 17.8%
15–29 min 38.4%
30–59 min 29.4%
60–89 min 9.1%
90+ min 5.3%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

62/ 100

Overall grade — Elmsford, NY

Overall composite score 62 of 100, grade D.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Elmsford, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
83
B

Median home value $545K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
63
D

52°F average, 55% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
51
F

28-min median commute; 13% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
52
F

Population projected to change +3.6% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for Elmsford, NY
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 62 D Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 83 B Median home value $545K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 63 D 52°F average, 55% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 51 F 28-min median commute; 13% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 52 F Population projected to change +3.6% over 5 years.

Got a question? We are available …