Skip to main content

Dobbs Ferry

Learn about Dobbs Ferry

Dobbs Ferry is a beautifully diverse neighborhood located in the center of Westchester, New York. The town has an estimated population size of 11,000 residents. There are many coffee shops and exceptional restaurants that are surrounded by beautiful parks, boasting idyllic New York scenery. Among the many well known restaurants to enjoy, the Cookery, Sushi Mike, and Harpers are a must. The neighborhood has lots of exciting shops for leisurely activities. The college of Mercy is also located in this Westchester neighborhood. There is nightlife as well along with many activities to do throughout the seasons. Choose Dobbs Ferry as your Westchester neighborhood today!

Q4 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$953.5k
- 9%
From Q3 2024
$969.0k
2024
$893.0k
2023
$783.5k
2022
RATING* SCHOOL NAME GRADES SCHOOL TYPE
N/A Greenburgh Eleven Elementary School Kindergarten - 7th Grade Public
5 Springhurst Elementary School Kindergarten - 5th Grade Public
4 Dobbs Ferry Middle School 6th Grade - 8th Grade Public
N/A Greenburgh Eleven Middle School 7th Grade - 8th Grade Public
N/A Clark Academy 7th Grade - 12th Grade Public
5 Dobbs Ferry High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
N/A Greenburgh Eleven High School 8th Grade - 12th Grade Public
N/A The Masters School 5th Grade - 12th Grade Private/Charter
* School data provided by National Center for Education Statistics, Pitney Bowes, and GreatSchools. Intended for reference only. GreatSchools Ratings compare a school’s test performance to statewide results. To verify enrollment eligibility, contact the school or district directly.
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — Palisades, NY

$663K Median home value: $663,045

What’s Palisades, NY like?

Population
1,234
Median HH income
$160K
Owner-occupied
96.4%
Median commute
27 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$663K Median owner-occupied home value: $663,045

What homes are worth in Palisades, NY

With mortgage
54.8%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for Palisades, NY
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 0%
$10K–$14K 0%
$15K–$19K 0%
$20K–$24K 0%
$25K–$29K 0%
$30K–$34K 0%
$35K–$39K 0%
$40K–$49K 0%
$50K–$59K 0%
$60K–$69K 0%
$70K–$79K 0%
$80K–$89K 0%
$90K–$99K 0%
$100K–$124K 0%
$125K–$149K 0%
$150K–$174K 2.1%
$175K–$199K 0%
$200K–$249K 6.1%
$250K–$299K 2.5%
$300K–$399K 2.8%
$400K–$499K 9.0%
$500K–$749K 45.7%
$750K–$999K 16.0%
$1M+ 15.8%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

141 comfortable days

Climate curve, Palisades, NY

Coolest — Jan
30°
Warmest — Jul
75°
Annual avg
52°
Annual precip
49.6"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for Palisades, NY
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 30° 4.1"
February 32° 3.1"
March 40° 4.2"
April 51° 4.3"
May 61° 4.6"
June 70° 4.1"
July 75° 4.3"
August 73° 4.3"
September 66° 4.6"
October 55° 3.9"
November 45° 4.2"
December 34° 3.9"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

27 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here drove alone — 68.5% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 27 min.

Drove alone
68.5%
Worked from home
18.0%
Public transit
7.2%
Carpooled
4.9%
Walked
1.4%
Bicycle
0.0%
Motorcycle
0%
Other
0%
No vehicle
5.8%
Median vehicles
2.5
2+ vehicles
45.7%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for Palisades, NY
Mode Share of commuters
Drove alone 68.5%
Worked from home 18.0%
Public transit 7.2%
Carpooled 4.9%
Walked 1.4%
Bicycle 0.0%
Motorcycle 0.0%
Other 0.0%
One-way commute travel time bands for Palisades, NY
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 30.8%
15–29 min 26.2%
30–59 min 26.5%
60–89 min 8.7%
90+ min 7.9%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

64/ 100

Overall grade — Palisades, NY

Overall composite score 64 of 100, grade D.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Palisades, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
78
C+

Median home value $663K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
61
D

52°F average, 52% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
56
F

27-min median commute; 18% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
61
D

Population projected to change +5.7% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for Palisades, NY
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 64 D Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 78 C+ Median home value $663K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 61 D 52°F average, 52% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 56 F 27-min median commute; 18% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 61 D Population projected to change +5.7% over 5 years.

Got a question? We are available …