Cortlandt Manor
- East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
- North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers
Median home value — Cortlandt Manor, NY
What’s Cortlandt Manor, NY like?
- Population
- 20,674
- Median HH income
- $140K
- Owner-occupied
- 87.2%
- Median commute
- 33 min
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.
HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION
What homes are worth in Cortlandt Manor, NY
- With mortgage
- 65.5%
- Bands reported
- 24 / 24
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.
| Value range | Share of owner-occupied homes |
|---|---|
| Under $10K | 0.2% |
| $10K–$14K | 0% |
| $15K–$19K | 0% |
| $20K–$24K | 0% |
| $25K–$29K | 0% |
| $30K–$34K | 0% |
| $35K–$39K | 0.2% |
| $40K–$49K | 0.4% |
| $50K–$59K | 0.2% |
| $60K–$69K | 0% |
| $70K–$79K | 0.1% |
| $80K–$89K | 0.1% |
| $90K–$99K | 0.2% |
| $100K–$124K | 0.0% |
| $125K–$149K | 0.1% |
| $150K–$174K | 1.1% |
| $175K–$199K | 0.2% |
| $200K–$249K | 2.2% |
| $250K–$299K | 1.1% |
| $300K–$399K | 16.0% |
| $400K–$499K | 30.4% |
| $500K–$749K | 31.6% |
| $750K–$999K | 12.6% |
| $1M+ | 3.2% |
CLIMATE — ANNUAL
Climate curve, Cortlandt Manor, NY
- Coolest — Jan
- 28°
- Warmest — Jul
- 74°
- Annual avg
- 51°
- Annual precip
- 50.5"
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.
| Month | Comfort temp | Precip |
|---|---|---|
| January | 28° | 4.1" |
| February | 29° | 3.1" |
| March | 38° | 4.2" |
| April | 50° | 4.3" |
| May | 60° | 4.8" |
| June | 69° | 4.2" |
| July | 74° | 4.5" |
| August | 72° | 4.4" |
| September | 64° | 4.6" |
| October | 53° | 4.1" |
| November | 43° | 4.4" |
| December | 32° | 3.8" |
COMMUTE — MODE SHARE
Median one-way commute
Most commuters here drove alone — 63.7% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 33 min.
- Drove alone
- 63.7%
- Worked from home
- 19.5%
- Public transit
- 9.2%
- Carpooled
- 6.5%
- Walked
- 0.7%
- Other
- 0.2%
- Motorcycle
- 0.1%
- Bicycle
- 0.0%
- No vehicle
- 2.9%
- Median vehicles
- 2.5
- 2+ vehicles
- 45.8%
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.
| Mode | Share of commuters |
|---|---|
| Drove alone | 63.7% |
| Worked from home | 19.5% |
| Public transit | 9.2% |
| Carpooled | 6.5% |
| Walked | 0.7% |
| Other | 0.2% |
| Motorcycle | 0.1% |
| Bicycle | 0.0% |
| Travel time | Share of commuters |
|---|---|
| Under 15 min | 18.1% |
| 15–29 min | 20.2% |
| 30–59 min | 34.0% |
| 60–89 min | 15.9% |
| 90+ min | 11.9% |
AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD
61/ 100
Overall grade — Cortlandt Manor, NY
Overall composite score 61 of 100, grade D.An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Cortlandt Manor, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.
- Affordability
- 84
- B
-
Median home value $533K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
- Climate Comfort
- 62
- D
-
51°F average, 55% possible sunshine.
- Commute Ease
- 44
- F
-
33-min median commute; 20% work from home.
- Growth Trajectory
- 52
- F
-
Population projected to change +3.5% over 5 years.
Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.
| Category | Score | Grade | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 61 | D | Illustrative composite across 4 categories. |
| Affordability | 84 | B | Median home value $533K against a $150K–$2.5M market band. |
| Climate Comfort | 62 | D | 51°F average, 55% possible sunshine. |
| Commute Ease | 44 | F | 33-min median commute; 20% work from home. |
| Growth Trajectory | 52 | F | Population projected to change +3.5% over 5 years. |









