Armonk
- East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
- North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers
Median home value — Pleasantville, NY
What’s Pleasantville, NY like?
- Population
- 13,565
- Median HH income
- $174K
- Owner-occupied
- 87%
- Median commute
- 26 min
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.
HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION
What homes are worth in Pleasantville, NY
- With mortgage
- 60.8%
- Bands reported
- 24 / 24
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.
| Value range | Share of owner-occupied homes |
|---|---|
| Under $10K | 0.5% |
| $10K–$14K | 0% |
| $15K–$19K | 0% |
| $20K–$24K | 0% |
| $25K–$29K | 0% |
| $30K–$34K | 0% |
| $35K–$39K | 0% |
| $40K–$49K | 0.5% |
| $50K–$59K | 0.8% |
| $60K–$69K | 1.0% |
| $70K–$79K | 0% |
| $80K–$89K | 0% |
| $90K–$99K | 0% |
| $100K–$124K | 0% |
| $125K–$149K | 0% |
| $150K–$174K | 0.2% |
| $175K–$199K | 0.3% |
| $200K–$249K | 1.8% |
| $250K–$299K | 0.9% |
| $300K–$399K | 4.5% |
| $400K–$499K | 3.8% |
| $500K–$749K | 24.4% |
| $750K–$999K | 34.2% |
| $1M+ | 27.2% |
CLIMATE — ANNUAL
Climate curve, Pleasantville, NY
- Coolest — Jan
- 29°
- Warmest — Jul
- 74°
- Annual avg
- 52°
- Annual precip
- 50.7"
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.
| Month | Comfort temp | Precip |
|---|---|---|
| January | 29° | 4.1" |
| February | 31° | 3.1" |
| March | 39° | 4.3" |
| April | 50° | 4.4" |
| May | 60° | 4.7" |
| June | 69° | 4.3" |
| July | 74° | 4.5" |
| August | 72° | 4.4" |
| September | 65° | 4.5" |
| October | 54° | 4.1" |
| November | 44° | 4.5" |
| December | 33° | 3.9" |
COMMUTE — MODE SHARE
Median one-way commute
Most commuters here drove alone — 51.9% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 26 min.
- Drove alone
- 51.9%
- Worked from home
- 23.4%
- Public transit
- 10.6%
- Carpooled
- 6.9%
- Walked
- 6.4%
- Other
- 0.7%
- Bicycle
- 0.1%
- Motorcycle
- 0%
- No vehicle
- 6.1%
- Median vehicles
- 2.2
- 2+ vehicles
- 42.2%
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.
| Mode | Share of commuters |
|---|---|
| Drove alone | 51.9% |
| Worked from home | 23.4% |
| Public transit | 10.6% |
| Carpooled | 6.9% |
| Walked | 6.4% |
| Other | 0.7% |
| Bicycle | 0.1% |
| Motorcycle | 0.0% |
| Travel time | Share of commuters |
|---|---|
| Under 15 min | 25.7% |
| 15–29 min | 31.9% |
| 30–59 min | 24.1% |
| 60–89 min | 10.7% |
| 90+ min | 7.6% |
AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD
62/ 100
Overall grade — Pleasantville, NY
Overall composite score 62 of 100, grade D.An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Pleasantville, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.
- Affordability
- 71
- C−
-
Median home value $838K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
- Climate Comfort
- 63
- D
-
52°F average, 55% possible sunshine.
- Commute Ease
- 61
- D
-
26-min median commute; 23% work from home.
- Growth Trajectory
- 51
- F
-
Population projected to change +3.3% over 5 years.
Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.
| Category | Score | Grade | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 62 | D | Illustrative composite across 4 categories. |
| Affordability | 71 | C− | Median home value $838K against a $150K–$2.5M market band. |
| Climate Comfort | 63 | D | 52°F average, 55% possible sunshine. |
| Commute Ease | 61 | D | 26-min median commute; 23% work from home. |
| Growth Trajectory | 51 | F | Population projected to change +3.3% over 5 years. |









