Skip to main content

Ardsley

Learn about Ardsley

Ardsley is a village in Westchester County, New York, United States. It is part of the town of Greenburgh. The village's population was 4,452 at the 2010 census. The Ardsley post office serves the entire village of Ardsley plus some nearby unincorporated sections of Greenburgh. The Ardsley Union Free School District includes the entire village of Ardsley plus parts of the village of Dobbs Ferry and unincorporated parts of Greenburgh. Ardsley has a library that is a member of the Westchester Library System.

wikipedia.org

Q4 2024
MEDIAN SALES PRICE
$887.5k
- 16%
From Q3 2024
$872.5k
2024
$868.0k
2023
$750.0k
2022
RATING* SCHOOL NAME GRADES SCHOOL TYPE
4 Concord Road Elementary School Kindergarten - 4th Grade Public
5 Ardsley Middle School 5th Grade - 8th Grade Public
5 Ardsley High School 9th Grade - 12th Grade Public
N/A Lyceum Kennedy Preschool - 5th Grade Private/Charter
* School data provided by National Center for Education Statistics, Pitney Bowes, and GreatSchools. Intended for reference only. GreatSchools Ratings compare a school’s test performance to statewide results. To verify enrollment eligibility, contact the school or district directly.
  • East / West Boundaries: Hudson River to Long Island Sound
  • North / South Boundaries: Lake Mohegan to Yonkers

Median home value — Dobbs Ferry, NY

$771K Median home value: $771,441

What’s Dobbs Ferry, NY like?

Population
10,183
Median HH income
$137K
Owner-occupied
61.2%
Median commute
28 min

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community demographic and housing records, July 2026.

HOME VALUES — DISTRIBUTION

$771K Median owner-occupied home value: $771,441

What homes are worth in Dobbs Ferry, NY

With mortgage
63.6%
Bands reported
24 / 24

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community housing records, July 2026. Bars show the share of owner-occupied homes in each value band.

Owner-occupied home value distribution for Dobbs Ferry, NY
Value range Share of owner-occupied homes
Under $10K 2.7%
$10K–$14K 0%
$15K–$19K 0%
$20K–$24K 0%
$25K–$29K 0.8%
$30K–$34K 0%
$35K–$39K 0.1%
$40K–$49K 0%
$50K–$59K 1.3%
$60K–$69K 0.6%
$70K–$79K 0%
$80K–$89K 0%
$90K–$99K 0%
$100K–$124K 0.0%
$125K–$149K 0.0%
$150K–$174K 0%
$175K–$199K 0.2%
$200K–$249K 1.0%
$250K–$299K 6.5%
$300K–$399K 1.7%
$400K–$499K 8.8%
$500K–$749K 27.0%
$750K–$999K 20.0%
$1M+ 29.2%

CLIMATE — ANNUAL

139 comfortable days

Climate curve, Dobbs Ferry, NY

Coolest — Jan
30°
Warmest — Jul
74°
Annual avg
52°
Annual precip
50.1"

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community climate normals, July 2026. “Comfortable days” is an illustrative heuristic — the monthly comfort-temperature midpoint weighted against a modest precipitation penalty — not a scientific index.

Monthly comfort temperature and precipitation normals for Dobbs Ferry, NY
Month Comfort temp Precip
January 30° 4.2"
February 31° 3.2"
March 39° 4.4"
April 50° 4.4"
May 60° 4.7"
June 69° 4.0"
July 74° 4.3"
August 73° 4.3"
September 65° 4.6"
October 55° 4.0"
November 44° 4.3"
December 34° 4.0"

COMMUTE — MODE SHARE

28 min

Median one-way commute

Most commuters here drove alone — 44.1% of the workforce, with a typical one-way trip of 28 min.

Drove alone
44.1%
Worked from home
26.0%
Public transit
16.6%
Carpooled
5.8%
Walked
4.4%
Other
3.1%
Motorcycle
0.0%
Bicycle
0%
No vehicle
5.7%
Median vehicles
2.2
2+ vehicles
47.9%

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community transportation profile, July 2026. Mode share reflects the primary means of transportation to work among workers 16 and older; figures may not sum to 100% due to rounding.

Commute mode share for Dobbs Ferry, NY
Mode Share of commuters
Drove alone 44.1%
Worked from home 26.0%
Public transit 16.6%
Carpooled 5.8%
Walked 4.4%
Other 3.1%
Motorcycle 0.0%
Bicycle 0.0%
One-way commute travel time bands for Dobbs Ferry, NY
Travel time Share of commuters
Under 15 min 25.7%
15–29 min 26.8%
30–59 min 15.7%
60–89 min 25.1%
90+ min 6.7%

AREA SIGNALS — SCORECARD

62/ 100

Overall grade — Dobbs Ferry, NY

Overall composite score 62 of 100, grade D.

An illustrative composite across 4 categories built from ATTOM community-profile data for Dobbs Ferry, NY — a visual read, not a certified score.

Affordability
74
C

Median home value $771K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.

Climate Comfort
63
D

52°F average, 55% possible sunshine.

Commute Ease
58
F

28-min median commute; 26% work from home.

Growth Trajectory
52
F

Population projected to change +3.6% over 5 years.

Illustrative grades normalized against typical market bands — not a licensed scoring methodology. Source: ATTOM Data Solutions, community profile, July 2026 vintage. Index fields: 100 = national average.

Illustrative neighborhood scorecard for Dobbs Ferry, NY
Category Score Grade Basis
Overall 62 D Illustrative composite across 4 categories.
Affordability 74 C Median home value $771K against a $150K–$2.5M market band.
Climate Comfort 63 D 52°F average, 55% possible sunshine.
Commute Ease 58 F 28-min median commute; 26% work from home.
Growth Trajectory 52 F Population projected to change +3.6% over 5 years.

Got a question? We are available …